Skip navigation, Access key details

Dreams of Your Life is a game designed to work on recent browsers using JavaScript.

It looks like your browser has JavaScript turned off: this will prevent the game from being displayed properly or functioning properly. Read about how to turn on JavaScript.

If you think you're seeing this page in error, please contact http://help.channel4.com/.

Privacy

CHANNEL4 ONLINE SERVICES - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Please note that the law on cookies is changing from 26th May 2011. We are currently considering what these changes mean for Channel 4 and how we can comply with the new law. For example, we are reviewing all of the cookies used in the Channel 4 Online Services (as defined below) and hope to publish much more detailed information for our users about these cookies shortly. In the meantime, you can find a general statement about the types of cookies that are used and how to disable them in section 1.3 below.

If you have any questions about Channel 4's use of cookies or this privacy statement, please email us at privacy@channel4.co.uk.

1.1 General Information

Channel Four Television Corporation, 4 Ventures Limited and their subsidiaries (together "Channel 4") own and are responsible for the Channel 4 Online Services (this term covers any Channel 4 authorised internet services, websites, products and/or software applications that enable you to view, access and use any content Channel 4 (or Channel 4's authorised third parties) make available via authorised devices and platforms). However, some areas of the Channel 4 Online Services may have specific terms and conditions, including privacy statements, that relate to their specific content, practices and use of personal information. When visiting the Channel 4 Online Services, it is recommended that users consult any other additional privacy statements available.


1.2 Channel4.com Privacy Statement
Channel 4 will use any personal information collected from the Channel 4 Online Services in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Data Protection Act"). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner's website (www.ico.gov.uk).

1.3 What information do we collect and why?

The information collected on the Channel 4 Online Services includes:

Users' Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are automatically logged by our web server and are used by us and our partners to analyse activity on our websites at an aggregate level (number of visits and geographic optimisation etc). They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified.

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer or device and are used to track user navigation around a website. Session cookies are also used to store information on which content, including advertisements, have been seen by a user. Some areas of the Channel 4 Online Services also use persistent cookies which are permanently stored on the users' computer or device. Channel 4 will use such cookies to identify unique users to the Channel 4 Online Services. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified save in circumstances where a user is purchasing content from a Channel 4 Online Service, where cookies identify the purchaser when a digital rights management licence ("DRM") is required by their Media Player.

We currently contract with several online partners to help manage and optimize our internet business and communications. We use the services of a marketing company to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Channel 4 Online Services. To do this, we may use web beacons and cookies provided by our marketing company on a Channel 4 Online Service. The type of information we collect includes content viewed, pages, site sections and videos. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see and the number of users responding to campaigns. Although our marketing company logs the information coming from a Channel 4 Online Service on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. If you do not want to help us learn how to improve the Channel 4 Online Services, offers and marketing strategy, you can "opt-out" of this website analysis tool by clicking on the following links: http://webstat.channel4.com/optout.html

Channel 4 may use a third party to deal with advertisements on a Channel 4 Online Service. Our advertising partners will serve ads that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Channel 4 Online Service and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, email address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer or device. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies - users have the ability to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. Disabling cookies however may mean that some functionality may be affected. For further directions on how to disable cookies please click here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

1.4 E-mail addresses, contact details and/or other details which users voluntarily provide in order to:

(a) provide goods and services to you;
(b) basic profiling purposes (whether undertaken by Channel 4 or by third parties on Channel 4's behalf);
(c) let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested;
(d) inform you about changes and improvements to the Channel 4 Online Services;
(e) register for competitions and other content;
(f) participate in discussion forums (see below); and
(g) provide content to Channel 4 or register to become a member of the Channel 4 Online Services (see below).

There are opportunities on the Channel 4 Online Services to receive e-mail communications alerting you to our programmes, 4oD shows, events, competitions and surveys. You may choose not to receive these by following the unsubscribe link within such communications or by emailing us at privacy@channel4.co.uk.

Channel 4 will not disclose voluntarily provided details to third parties or use the information in any other way without your prior consent. On all pages where personal data is collected, specific details on the use of this information will be provided.


1.5 Your rights
You have the right to access your information held by Channel 4 and, where necessary, to have it amended. You can also request not to receive marketing information from Channel 4. For more details, please contact: Data Protection, Commercial Affairs Department, Channel 4, 124 Horseferry Road, SW1P 2TX or email privacy@channel4.co.uk

1.6 Chatroom, Forums, Profiles and User Generated Content
Users are reminded that chat rooms, forums and areas of a Channel 4 Online Service that allow you to submit content or set up a profile on a Channel 4 Online Service are for public viewing and discussion. Any personal information supplied by users here is widely accessible. Channel 4 is not responsible for the content posted by users of these services.

1.7 Links to other websites
The Channel 4 Online Services may contain links to other sites that are completely unrelated to Channel 4. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

1.8 Changes to our privacy statement
This privacy statement may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit a Channel 4 Online Service.

27 May 2011